Sorry, but the Queen's Hall Digital website is best viewed on a device with a screen width greater than 320px. We'd still love to hear from you, feel free to call us on 01434 652 477.

Privacy Policy

WHO WE ARE& WHAT WE DO

Queens Hall Digital is a programme managed by Queens Hall Arts. Queen’s Hall Art is a limited company and registered charity delivering arts activities at the Queen’s Hall in Hexham, and outreach services to a large part of rural Northumberland. We are supported by a number of stakeholders – Arts Council England, Northumberland County Council, private trusts and sponsors and of course by the many individuals who attend our events and courses, buying tickets and making donations.

We aim to constantly improve decisions about programming shows, exhibitions and workshops, and to fundraise for these activities more efficiently. Developing a better understanding of our customers, supporters and suppliers through their personal data is an important part of this process.

The personal data that we collect is held either directly by ourselves or by systems suppliers with which we share secure systems operating according to this notice and associated regulations. Our secure box office system, Spektrix, processes the bulk of our customer data.

This privacy notice sets out the ways in which we use your data and how you can hold us accountable for that. We are committed to compliance with the General Data Protection Regulations 2018 and to protecting your privacy and data.

THE INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT 

You may give us your information when you buy a ticket over the counter, by phone or online via our website; by signing up for one of our other events or workshops; by updating your preferences on our website; by making a donation; or by communicating with us. We also keep your details when you sign up to receive emails from us. The information we hold about you may include:

  • Your name
  • Postal address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Ticketing history
  • Billing information
  • Donation history
  • Your preferences for how we communicate with you about our activities
  • Information that is available publicly

We maintain a record of transactions on our secure box office system. We keep a record of the emails we send you, and we may track whether you receive or open them so we can make sure we are sending you the most relevant information. We may then track any subsequent actions online, such as buying a ticket.

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

This information, alongside your purchase and/or donation history, is used to select and inform you of relevant events or activities we think may be of interest to you, as well as opportunities to support our work as an arts charity. We use your data to:

  • Provide you with the show tickets or respond to information you have asked for
  • Contact you if there are any important changes to your booking
  • Administer your ticket sale or donation, including processing gift aid
  • Keep a record of your relationship with us
  • Ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted
  • Occasionally undertake customer research to help us understand how we can improve our services or information
  • Tell you about changes in our services or new services, events offers, and opportunities to support us that we think you’ll find of interest
  • Analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information most relevant to you.
  • If you do not want to receive information by post or email about events, offers, our fundraising activities or customer research, you have the option to change any of your contact preferences at any time by logging into your account online, or by contacting our box office manager. We may combine information you provide to us with information available from external sources in order to gain a better understanding of our audiences and visitors.

We use profiling and segmentation to ensure communications are relevant and timely, and to provide an improved experience to our customers and supporters. When building a profile we may analyse geographic, demographic and other information relating to you in order to better understand your interests and preferences in order to contact you with the most relevant communications.

SHARING YOUR DATA

We will not share any of your personal details with third parties without your agreement, unless required in order to fulfil our contract with you or allowed by law.

The third-party providers used by us to fulfil our contract with you will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. These providers include our ticketing system provider, email distribution service and mailing house. We have agreements in place with each to ensure that your data is secure at all times and cannot be accessed or used for any other purpose.

We may share personal information with The Audience Agency (reporting to Arts Council England), who use this to analyse ticket sales for national and regional research into patterns of arts attendance in England (for instance, comparison sales trends over time and geographical comparisons). This assists with reporting and planning, helping Arts Council England and us to make better decisions.

When booking a ticket you may be given the choice to also hear from the artistic company you have booked to see. Under these circumstances and only with your consent we will pass your data to the relevant company and they will be in touch with you to communicate their own Privacy Policy. Should you then wish not to hear from them, please get in touch with them direct.

Your personal data is never sold on to any other agencies or companies.

GIVING YOU CONTROL

Unless you ask us not to, we will tell you about shows, concerts, priority booking and opportunities to support us. Occasionally, we may include information in these communications from partner organisations or organisations who support us. You can opt out from these communications at any time.

If you have opted out of marketing or fundraising communications, we may still get in touch with you regarding your booking. For example, we may email you to give you important information about the show you’ve booked for with any changes that affect you.

HOW WE KEEP YOUR DATA SAFE

Your personal booking data will be held and processed on Spektrixsecure systems. Where possible we aim to keep a single record for each customer. Access to customer information is strictly controlled. It is held in the UK and the processes are EU compliant. We may need to disclose your details, if required, to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Sometimes we ask you to provide sensitive information, for example when you book for certain workshops or when you apply for a job. This information is held by Queen’s Hall Arts and as with all the personal information we hold, sensitive information is held securely and restricted to those who need to use it. We will delete information when we no longer need it.

CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on our website or by contacting you directly.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights related to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of personal information held about you
  • The right to request that inaccuracies be corrected
  • The right to request us to stop processing your personal data
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office or Fundraising Regulator.

CONTACT US

Please contact us if you have any questions about how we handle your data or wish to be removed from any communications or data processing activities:

Email us at: boxoffice@queenshall.co.uk

Or write to us at: The Box Office Manager, Queen’s Hall Arts, Beaumont Street, Hexham NE46 3LS.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

The following statement will appear on correspondence, print etc. where it is not appropriate or possible to include the full Privacy Notice: -

Queen’s Hall Arts is committed to protecting your privacy and data. Our Privacy Notice is on our website at www.queenshalldigital.com/privacy/ A hard copy may also be obtained from the box office. If you have any concerns about how we may be collecting, storing or using your data please contact boxoffice@queenshall.co.uk


subscribe for updates  
Connect with us
Queen's Hall Digital - Our website privacy policy

Access Key Enabled Navigation

Keywords for: Queen's Hall Digital Privacy Policy

Queen's Hall Digital, art, digital